Name of Post :
Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026
Post Date/ Update :
10/ May/ 2026
Short Information :

Apply online for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026. Check the latest notification, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, age limit, application fee, important dates, selection process, exam pattern, syllabus, admit card, result and direct online application link for RRB Junior Engineer Recruitment 2026.

Important Dates
  • Application Begin: 14/08/2026
  • Last Date for Apply Online: 13/09/2026
  • Last Date Pay Exam Fee: 15/09/2026
  • Correction Date: 16-25 September 2026
  • RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Exam Date: As per Schedule
  • Admit Card Available: Before Exam
Application Fee
  • General / OBC / EWS: 500/-
  • SC / ST / PH: 250/-
  • All Category Female: 250/-
  • Fee Refund: After appearing in the Stage I Exam.
  • General / OBC / EWS Fee Refund: Rs. 400/-
  • SC / ST / PH / Female Refund: Rs. 250/-
  • Payment Mode: Pay the Examination Fee through Cash at E-Challan, Debit Card, Credit Card, or Net Banking.
RRB JE Junior Engineer Online Form 2026 : Age Limit as on 01/01/2027
  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 33 Years
  • Age Relaxation: Extra age relaxation as per RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment Rules.

Total Post
4029 Post
RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment 2026: Vacancy Details
Post Name Total Post RRB Junior Engineer JE Eligibility 2026
Various Posts of Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent 4029
  • 3 Year Engineering Diploma / Degree in Related Trade.
  • Post Wise Eligibility Details: Read the Notification.
Railway RRB JE Online Form 2026 : RRB Wise Vacancy Details
Post Name UR OBC EWS SC ST Total
Junior Engineer 1714 919 398 632 366 4029
Railway RRB JE Online Form 2026 : RRB Wise Vacancy Details
RRB Name UR OBC EWS SC ST Total
RRB Ahmedabad4538172419143
RRB Ajmer11068234110252
RRB Bengaluru11979334523299
RRB Bhopal5827081710120
RRB Bhubaneswar401909140486
RRB Bilaspur5122131919124
RRB Chandigarh7749133113183
RRB Chennai15283446236377
RRB Gorakhpur6740254422198
RRB Guwahati13287315429333
RRB Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152
RRB Kolkata195101525851457
RRB Malda090703080330
RRB Mumbai17596376736411
RRB Muzaffarpur070301040217
RRB Patna291505201180
RRB Prayagraj16467284933341
RRB Ranchi4931132108122
RRB Secunderabad6812091506110
RRB Siliguri352612120792
RRB Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101
How to RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment Online Form 2026
  • RRB JE Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment for Various Posts candidates can apply between 14/08/2026 to 13/09/2026.
  • Candidate should read the notification carefully before applying for the RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment 2026 application form.
  • Kindly check and collect all required documents, including Hand Writing, Eligibility, ID Proof, Address Details, and Basic Details.
  • Kindly keep scanned documents ready related to the recruitment form, such as Photo, Signature, ID, Thumb, Proof, etc.
  • Before submitting the application form, carefully check the preview and all columns.
  • If the candidate is required to pay the Application Fee, make sure to submit it. If you have not paid the required application fee, your form will not be completed.
  • Take a printout of the final submitted form for future reference.
  • For the latest updates on Sarkari Result, Admit Card, Answer Key, and Result, always visit SarkariResult.com, the official website for Sarkari Result in India (Since 2012).

Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online

SOME USEFUL IMPORTANT LINKS
Apply Online Click Here
Download Vacancy Increase Notice Click Here
Download Syllabus Click Here
Download Zone Wise Vacancy Click Here
Download Post Wise Eligibility Click Here
Download Notification Click Here
Official Website RRB Official Website

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment में कुल कितने पद हैं?

Answer: CEN 04/2026 के तहत कुल 4,029 पद हैं। इसमें Junior Engineer (JE), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS) और Corrigendum के बाद Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA) पद शामिल हैं। :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}

Q2. RRB JE CEN 04/2026 के लिए Online Application कब शुरू हुआ था?

Answer: Online Application प्रक्रिया 14 August 2026 से शुरू हुई थी। :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}

Q3. RRB JE CEN 04/2026 की Last Date क्या थी?

Answer: Online आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 13 September 2026 रात 11:59 बजे तक थी। Application Fee जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 September 2026 थी। :contentReference[oaicite:2]{index=2}

Q4. RRB Junior Engineer Recruitment 2026 के लिए Educational Qualification क्या है?

Answer: JE पदों के लिए संबंधित Engineering discipline में Three-Year Diploma या Degree आवश्यक है। DMS और CMA पदों के लिए अलग-अलग निर्धारित educational qualification लागू होती है। उम्मीदवार को अपने selected post की eligibility अवश्य देखनी चाहिए। :contentReference[oaicite:3]{index=3}

Q5. RRB JE CEN 04/2026 में Age Limit क्या है?

Answer: उम्मीदवार की आयु सामान्यतः 18 से 33 वर्ष के बीच होनी चाहिए। विभिन्न आरक्षित श्रेणियों को Railway Rules के अनुसार Age Relaxation मिलेगी। :contentReference[oaicite:4]{index=4}

Q6. RRB JE CEN 04/2026 में Application Fee कितनी है?

Answer: सामान्य उम्मीदवारों के लिए Application Fee ₹500 है, जबकि निर्धारित SC/ST, महिला, PwBD, EBC और Ex-Servicemen श्रेणियों के लिए ₹250 शुल्क है। CBT में उपस्थित होने पर लागू नियमों के अनुसार Refund भी किया जाता है। :contentReference[oaicite:5]{index=5}

Q7. RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 का Selection Process क्या है?

Answer: Selection Process में CBT-1, CBT-2, Document Verification और Medical Examination शामिल हैं। उम्मीदवारों को प्रत्येक लागू चरण में निर्धारित requirements पूरी करनी होंगी। :contentReference[oaicite:6]{index=6}

Q8. RRB JE CEN 04/2026 CBT-1 Exam कब आयोजित होगा?

Answer: नवीनतम revised schedule के अनुसार CBT-1 परीक्षा 27 और 28 October 2026 को आयोजित की जाएगी। RRB ने पहले जारी schedule को revise किया है, इसलिए उम्मीदवार अपने regional RRB की official update जरूर देखें। :contentReference[oaicite:7]{index=7}

Q9. RRB JE CEN 04/2026 में Negative Marking है?

Answer: हाँ, Computer Based Examination में प्रत्येक गलत उत्तर के लिए 1/3 अंक की Negative Marking लागू है।

Q10. RRB JE CEN 04/2026 में Salary कितनी है?

Answer: Junior Engineer पद 7th CPC Pay Level-6 में है और इसका Initial Basic Pay ₹35,400 है। इसके अलावा Railway Rules के अनुसार applicable allowances भी मिलते हैं। :contentReference[oaicite:8]{index=8}